Large Business Internet Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of https://largebusinessinternet.com
Privacy Policy Last updated: May 5, 2024

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information when you use the Service. It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects You.

We use Your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to this Privacy Policy’s collection and use of information.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions.

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or plural.

Definitions For this Privacy Policy:

You mean the individual accessing or using the Service, the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User, as you are the individual using the Service.

Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Large Business Internet.

For the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.

Affiliate means an entity that controls is controlled by or is under common control with a party, where “control” means ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest, or other securities entitled to vote for the election of directors or other managing authority.

An account is a unique account created for you to access our service or parts of our service.

Website refers to Large Business Internet, accessible from https://largebusinessinternet.com

Service refers to the Website.

Country refers to: United States Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service, or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

For the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.

Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

For GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to you, such as a name, an identification number, location data, or an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity.

For the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.

Cookies are small files that a website places on your computer, mobile device, or any other device. They contain details of your browsing history on that website and are used for many purposes.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the data controller refers to the Company as the legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of processing Personal Data.

Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept promoted by US regulatory authorities, particularly the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing Internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.

Business, for the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers’ personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers’ personal information or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers’ personal information, that does business in the State of California.

Consumer, for the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.

Under the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), sale means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means a Consumer’s Personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

Collecting and Using Your Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data: While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Email address First name and last name

Phone number Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

Usage Data Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service or access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies: We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to monitor the activity of our service and store certain information. Tracking technologies include beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may be unable to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to providing you with services available through the Website and enabling you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we only use these Cookies to provide you with those services.

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted cookies on the Website.

Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the Website, such as your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the Website.

Tracking and Performance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Third-Parties

Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with your device to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features, or functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy.

Use of Your Data
The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service, including monitoring its usage.

To manage your account, you must register as a service user. The Personal Data You provide can give you access to different Service functionalities as a registered user.

For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance, and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items, or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.

To contact You: We will contact you by email, telephone call, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications, regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products, or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.

To provide You with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.

We may share your personal information in the following situations:

With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to show advertisements to You to help support and maintain Our Service, to contact You, to advertise on third-party websites to You after You visited our Service or for payment processing.

For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that We control or are under common control with Us.

With Business Partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

With other users: When you share personal information or otherwise interact in public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. Suppose You interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service. In that case, Your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see Your name, profile, pictures, and activity description. Similarly, other users can view descriptions of Your activity, communicate with You, and view Your profile.

Retention of Your Data

The Company will retain Your Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period, except when it is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service or when we are legally obligated to retain it for longer periods.

Transfer of Your Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. This means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers outside Your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from yours.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy, followed by Your submission of such information, represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Data is treated securely and under this Privacy Policy. No transfer of Your Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place, including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

Business Transactions: If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, Your Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement
Under certain circumstances, the Company may disclose Your Data if required by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements
The Company may disclose Your Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

Comply with a legal obligation
Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company

Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public

Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Data

The security of Your Data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Detailed Information on the Processing of Your Data

Service Providers have access to Your Data only to perform their tasks on Our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its advertising network.

You can opt out of having your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about your visit activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

GDPR Privacy

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

Consent: You have consented to process personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or any pre-contractual obligations thereof.

Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.

Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary to protect Your vital interests or those of another natural person.

Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task carried out in the public interest or exercising official authority vested in the Company.

Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, the Company will gladly help clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, particularly whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR

The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights.

You have the right under this Privacy Policy and by law if You are within the EU, to:

Request access to Your Data. The right to access, update, or delete the information We have on You. You can access, update, or request the deletion of Your Data directly within Your account settings section whenever possible. If you cannot perform these actions yourself, don’t hesitate to contact us so we can assist you. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.

Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to have any incomplete or inaccurate information. We hold about You corrected.

Object to processing of Your Data. This right exists where we rely on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing. Something about your particular situation makes you want to object to our processing of your data on this ground. You also have the right to object to where we are processing your data for direct marketing purposes.

Request the erasure of Your Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.

Request the transfer of Your Data. We will provide you, or a third party you have chosen, with your data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information that You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.

Withdraw Your Consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to use your Data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.

Exercising Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), don’t hesitate to contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

CCPA Privacy

Your Rights under the CCPA
Under this Privacy Policy and by law, if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

The right to notice. You must be properly notified of which categories of personal data are being collected and the purposes for which the personal data is being used.

The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits you to request and obtain information from the Company regarding the disclosure of your data collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third party for its direct marketing purposes.

The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.

The right to know about Your Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:

The categories of Personal Data collected

The sources from which the Personal Data was collected

The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Data

Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data

The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You

The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Data collected in the past 12 months.

The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer’s rights, including by:

Denying goods or services to You

Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties

Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You

Suggest that You receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality.

Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

If you are a California resident and want to exercise any of your rights under the CCPA, you can email or call us or visit our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.

The Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The period to provide the required information may be extended once by 45 days when reasonably necessary and with prior notice.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell personal information. However, the Service Providers we partner with (for example, our advertising partners) may use technology on the Service that “sells” personal information as defined by the CCPA law.

If you wish to opt out of using your personal information for interest-based advertising purposes and these potential sales as defined under CCPA law, you may do so by following the instructions below.

Please note that any opt-out is specific to the browser You use. You may need to opt out of every browser that you use.

Website

You can opt out of receiving ads that are personalized as served by our Service Providers by following our instructions presented on the Service:

From Our “Cookie Consent” notice banner

Or from Our “CCPA Opt-out” notice banner

Or from Our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” notice banner

Or from Our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” link

The opt-out will place a cookie on your computer that is unique to the browser you used to opt-out. If you change browsers or delete the cookies saved by your browser, you must opt-out again.

Mobile Devices

Your mobile device may give you the ability to opt out of the use of information about the apps you use to serve you ads that are targeted to your interests:

“Opt out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt out of Ads Personalization” on Android devices

“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS devices

You can also stop your mobile device from collecting location information by changing its preferences.

“Do Not Track” Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third-party websites keep track of your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting your web browser’s preferences or settings page.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and Know that your child has provided us with Personal Data, don’t hesitate to contact us. Suppose we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent. In that case, we will remove that information from our servers.

We also may limit how we collect, use, and store information about users between 13 and 18 years old. In some cases, we cannot provide certain functionality of the Service to these users.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for any third-party sites or services’ content, privacy policies, or practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will inform You via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service before the change becomes effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

By visiting this page on our website: https://largebusinessinternet.com/contact